American Public Lands Equal Access Lawsuit
[…] Few, if any roads have ever been built on public lands by the BLM.

15. In spite of the plain and straightforward language of FLPMA in regard to RS 2477 and the continued validity of rights-of-way and roadways built under its provisions, much litigation has been spawned amidst an array of often contradictory policies. Many of those contradictory policies have been inspired and driven by the Earth-religionists, sympathizers and co-conspirators whose ultimate goal is the designation of nearly all scenic public lands as “wilderness.”

16. Pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a), the public lands are to be managed “under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed … under 12 section 1712 of [Title 43] when they are available, except that where a tract of public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to other provisions of law it shall be managed in accordance with such law.” If 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) was adhered to by the governing federal agencies, the Earth-religionists’ goals would be thwarted.